Circulation of European Literary Works
Creative Europe supports initiatives on translating and promoting European literary works. The aim is to widen the transnational circulation and diversity of European literary works by encouraging translation and promotion of books in lesser-used languages. These include all the languages officially recognised in EU Member States, except English, German, French, Spanish (Castilian), and Italian.
Another objective of Creative Europe is to help European literary works to reach new audiences within the EU and beyond and to strengthen the competitiveness of the book sector by encouraging cooperation within the book value chain.
The scheme offers funding to publishers to support the translation, promotion and distribution of a package of works of fiction from and into eligible languages. The package should include at least 5 eligible works of fiction. Applicants can also include business-to-business ‘export’ activities to help foster the sales of translation rights in Europe and beyond.
Eligibility for funding
Organisations active in the publishing and book sector are eligible to apply. Individuals cannot apply.
Find more information on the Circulation of European literary works and other calls for proposals under the Creative Europe programme’s Culture strand
More detailed information on the application process will be available in due time on the website of the European Education and Culture Executive Agency, as well as in the calls for proposal section and through the Creative Europe Desk Armenia.